Parole Agent Joshua Lemont Byrd

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Lemont Byrd

Parole Agent Joshua Byrd was shot and killed in the Division of Adult Parole Operations at 7717 Edgwater Drive in Oakland at 12:48 p.m.

Agent Byrd was transported to Highland Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The shooter, a parolee who was released from prison a week and a half earlier, fled the scene, taking a bus and later stealing a car. He was apprehended and will be charged with first-degree murder.

Agent Byrd was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 7585
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

parolee, convicted felon