Ruston Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, November 24, 1940
Add to My HeroesAndrew Harrison "Hal" Posey
Officer Hal Posey was shot and killed responding to a disturbance and shooting call at a boarding house on West Alabama Avenue in Ruston after midnight.
Earlier in the evening, Officer Posey and another officer were called to a local cafe and told the subject and another man to leave after drinking too much and causing a disturbance. A few hours later, a call came in with reports of a disturbance and gunfire at a local boarding house. The officers arrived at the scene and witnessed the subject brandishing a gun and then shooting out one of the street lights. As they approached the subject, he turned and fired at Officer Posey twice, striking him twice in the chest. Officer Posey returned fire, hitting the subject in the arm and abdomen.
Officer Posey succumbed to his wounds en route to the hospital.
The suspect was transported to a local hospital with non-threatening wounds. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Posey had served with the Ruston Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, two brothers, and two sisters. His father had served as deputy sheriff for the Jackson Parish Sheriff's Office, and a brother had served as a ward marshal.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life