Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 2025
Add to My HeroesCaleb Eisworth
Sergeant Caleb Eisworth succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash when he was intentionally struck on June 16, 2025.
At 11:00 a.m., Sergeant Eisworth was traveling on Joor Road en route to a funeral procession when a truck rammed into him at a high rate of speed. After being struck, he was knocked off his motorcycle and dragged underneath the vehicle for several hundred feet.
Sergeant Eisworth was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries on August 10, 2025.
The suspect was arrested after bragging about it on social media. He was initially charged with criminal damage to property, hate crimes, resisting an officer, and attempted first-degree murder. He faces first-degree murder charges and the death penalty. His girlfriend was arrested and charged with obstruction of justice and accessory after the fact to attempted first-degree murder of a police officer.
Sergeant Eisworth had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 23 years and had been awarded the Department's Medal of Honor and multiple awards for heroism during his years of service. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, and brother.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 23 years
- Badge P1025
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, June 16, 2025
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody