Paducah Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 2025
Add to My HeroesRyan Hudson
Sergeant Ryan Hudson suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a shooting call involving multiple victims, including a pregnant woman, in the 900 block of Boyd Street.
A group of hundreds of people had gathered in the area when the shooting occurred. Sergeant Hudson responded to the evolving scene and assisted with the aftermath, but started to feel ill. He continued working, but his condition worsened. He sought medical treatment two days later. He was admitted to the hospital but passed away the following day.
One of the shooting victims died as a result of the original incident. Four people, including a juvenile, were charged with complicity to commit first-degree murder and complicity to commit first-degree fetal homicide.
Sergeant Hudson had served with the Paducah Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and father.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Saturday, August 9, 2025