Davenport Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1920
Add to My HeroesRaymond D Costigan
Police Officer Ray Costigan was killed in a vehicle crash on West 4th Street in Davenport while attempting to stop a speeding car.
Shortly before 1:00 a.m., Officer Costigan was at the Colliseum Dance Hall en route to his patrol area when he witnessed a vehicle speed past. He entered a friend's car and asked him to follow the vehicle down 4th Street. As they reached the intersection at Marquette Street, a car traveling south struck them. Their vehicle slid over 50 feet and flipped over, ejecting all four occupants. Officer Costigan was transported to the local hospital, where he succumbed to a skull fracture and internal injuries four hours later.
The other driver and a passenger were apprehended. They were released and never charged after an investigation determined that neither vehicle was speeding, and the driver was unable to see Officer Costigan's vehicle due to limited visibility. The speeding driver was never apprehended.
Officer Costigan was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Davenport Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash