Senior Police Officer Jonathan B. Hickman

United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan B. Hickman

Senior Police Officer Jonathan Hickman died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Hickman was a United States Army military police veteran and had served with the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police Services for nine years, assigned to the James A. Haley Veterans’ Hospital in Tampa, Florida. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 3712
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Friday, December 4, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease