Pennsylvania State Constable - Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 4, 1910
Add to My HeroesEdward S. Mauger
Constable Edward Mauger succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he responded to a disturbance at a home during Greek Easter celebrations on Buck Mountain.
Once Constable Mauger went to the home, he placed a man under arrest for disturbing the peace. As he was walking the subject to the Justice of the Peace, two of the subject's friends attempted to free him. Constable Mauger warned both men to quit interfering, or he would take deadly action. One of the men grabbed the subject in another attempt to free him, and a struggle ensued between Constable Mauger, the man being arrested, and the two attempting to free him. One of the men was able to gain control of Constable Mauger's service weapon and shot Constable Mauger twice, in the abdomen and hip. Constable Mauger was able to gain control of his service weapon and returned fire, wounding one of the men.
Constable Mauger was taken to Schuylkill Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds three days later.
The man who was shot died from his wounds the next day. His brother, who was helping him release the subject, was arrested after the shooting and charged with murder, believing he shot Constable Mauger. The suspect was exonerated by a coroner's jury of murder after hearing witness testimony of 10 people, but was convicted of attempting to aid a prisoner to escape and was fined $10.
Constable Mauger served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Schuylkill County for only eight months and was elected Constable in the previous election. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 1, 1910
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed