United States Department of Homeland Security - Federal Protective Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, August 12, 2020
Add to My HeroesRaulhernan "Marty" Martinez
Inspector Marty Martinez suffered an aortic aneurysm after protecting the Mark O. Hatfield Federal Courthouse at 1000 SW 3rd Avenue from protesters in Portland.
Inspector Martinez was a United States Navy and Army National Guard veteran and had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Federal Protective Service for four years. He was survived by his three children, mother, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1082
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location Oregon
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 11, 2020