Detective Sergeant Cody Michael Becker

Northern York County Regional Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Cody Michael Becker

Detective Sergeant Cody Becker, Detective Mark Baker, and Detective Isaiah Emenheiser were shot and killed, and another detective from the Northern York County Regional Police Department and a deputy sheriff from the York County Sheriff's Office were wounded while attempting to serve an arrest warrant at the 1800 block of Haar Road in North Codorus Township.

A man was wanted for stalking a female; hiding in the field near her house, wearing camouflage, carrying an AR-15, and using binoculars to watch her in her home. When detectives were unable to serve the warrant at the suspect's home, they went back to the home of the person he was stalking. At 2:08 p.m., detectives approached the house and realized the front door was unlocked. When they entered the home, they were met with gunfire. Detective Sergeant Becker and Detective Emenheiser were ambushed. When Detective Baker and another detective tried to find cover, they were fired upon multiple times.

The shooter then walked out of the house to fire at another detective and a York County Sheriff's Office deputy, striking the detective and the deputy's vehicle. The detective and deputy returned fire, but the suspect continued to advance to the roadway until he was shot and killed.

Detective Sergeant Becker, Detective Baker, and Detective Emenheiser died on scene. Another detective and the deputy were critically wounded.

Detective Becker had served with the Northern York County Regional Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, domestic, stalking, warrant