Sergeant Scott William Heimann

Hays Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Scott William Heimann

Sergeant Scott Heimann was shot and killed responding to a domestic violence call near the 2200 block of Downing Street in Hays at approximately 1:56 a.m.

Around 11:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 27, authorities were responding to a call for help from a woman attempting to flee from a domestic violence attack. While leaving, her attacker hit her car, and she sought cover in a neighbor's home. When officers arrived at the suspect's home, he had begun to barricade himself in the house. He stated that he planned on killing himself and any officers who attempted to enter his house.

Officers set up a perimeter around the suspect's home while authorities tried to negotiate with the suspect to surrender peacefully. Sergeant Heimann was responsible for the team in the alley behind the home. At 1:56, the suspect fired from inside the house with a thermal scope, hitting Sergeant Heimann.

Sergeant Heimann was immediately treated with life-saving measures and transported via air to a regional hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds at 4:03 a.m.

Several local, regional, and state teams responded to negotiate with the shooter, who was ultimately found dead in his home with a self-inflicted gunshot wound at 6:29 a.m.

Sergeant Heimann had served with the Hays Police Department for nine years and was a member of the Special Situation Response Team. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, two brothers, two sisters, grandmother, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 512

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .243 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

barricade, domestic, suicide by cop