Deputy Sheriff Jeremy H. Cassady

Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, July 15, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy H. Cassady

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Cassady succumbed to complications from gunshot wounds he received on October 29, 2010.

Deputy Cassady and other deputies responded to a domestic call at 8083 Baywind Circle in Pensacola around 10:00 a.m. When they entered the home, a subject was holding a screaming female hostage and using her as a shield. The subject shot three deputies before he was struck once in the hand and retreated into the bathroom. SWAT members were able to convince the shooter to surrender.

Three deputies and the female hostage survived their gunshot wounds. Deputy Cassady was in critical condition for 20 days. After losing both kidneys and receiving a kidney transplant, Deputy Cassady suffered from multiple medical issues. On July 15, 2025, he passed away from medical conditions he developed due to his gunshot wounds.

The suspect, who was the former boyfriend of the female he took hostage, was convicted of four counts of attempted murder, two counts of aggravated assault, armed kidnapping, and trespassing, and was sentenced to four life terms.

Deputy Cassady had served with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife, mother, three sisters, and two nieces.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 351

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 29, 2010
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to four life terms

hostage, domestic