Trooper Nicholas P. Cayton

Trooper Nicholas P. Cayton

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, October 16, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas P. Cayton

Trooper Nicky Cayton was struck and killed by the driver of a Mack truck on the northbound lane of Route 11 in Canfield around noon.

Trooper Cayton responded to a disabled tractor-trailer and was in his patrol cruiser with lights activated when the truck hit him. His vehicle was pushed into the disabled tractor-trailer. Trooper Cayton was killed at the scene. The driver of the disabled tractor-trailer was transported to the hospital.

The driver of the Mack truck was not injured.

Trooper Cayton was an Ohio Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for 13 years. In 2022, he was named Ohio Trooper of the Year. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 231
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist