Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, October 17, 2025
Add to My HeroesJoshua Aaron Brashears
Deputy Sheriff Joshua Brashears was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Highway 15 around 5:30 a.m.
While driving on Highway 15, south of East McHenry Road, his patrol vehicle struck two horses on the dark road. He was transported to Memorial Hospital Biloxi, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Brashears had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for two years and previously served with the Greenville County (South Carolina) Sheriff's Office for 13 years, the Rangely (Colorado) Police Department for one year, and the Garfield County (Colorado) Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his son, daughter, mother, father, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 113
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash