Sergeant Fredrick T. Coleman, Sr.

Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Fredrick T. Coleman, Sr.

Sergeant Fredrick Coleman suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to an emergency call for assistance at the Cummins Unit Prison at 2540 Highway 388 in Gould, Arkansas.

At 11:34 a.m., Sergeant Coleman was rushing to the aid of another officer during an all-code assistance call when he collapsed and struck his head on the floor. Emergency personnel and staff administered life-saving measures until he was transported to Dumas Medical Center Hospital. When he arrived, he was pronounced deceased.

Sergeant Coleman had served with the Arkansas Department of Corrections for 15 years and was awarded the Director's Outstanding Service Award in 2022. He is survived by his wife, six children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, officer assistance