Miami Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, October 28, 2025
Add to My HeroesDavid Cajuso
Sergeant David Cajuso was killed in a motorcycle crash on Interstate 75 in Hialeah.
Around 11:35 a.m., Sergeant Cajuso was driving on Interstate 75 near NW 138th Street when he crashed. He was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Cajuso had served with the Miami Beach Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, and father.
Sergeant Cajuso was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1135
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash