Police Officer Marc Brock

Police Officer Marc Brock

Vivian Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, November 14, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Marc Brock

Police Officer Marc Brock was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at the 1700 block of North Pine Street in Vivian.

When Officer Brock arrived at the suspect's home shortly before 5:30 p.m., the suspect fired multiple shots through the closed door, striking Officer Brock. The suspect barricaded himself in the house until surrendering to SWAT and law enforcement officials around 9:10 p.m.

Officer Brock was transported to the North Caddo Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was arrested and charged with second-degree murder and cyberstalking.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

search warrant

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.