Alhambra Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 20, 2025
Add to My HeroesAlec Sanders
Police Officer Alec Sanders was killed in a vehicle crash at 3:00 a.m. at the intersection of Valley Boulevard and Edgewood Drive in Alhambra.
Officers were pursuing a stolen SUV northbound on Edgewood Drive when it collided with Officer Sander's patrol vehicle, driving westbound on Valley Boulevard. Officer Sanders was transported to the Los Angeles General Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver and one of the passengers were injured with non-life-threatening injuries, and a third passenger died at the scene. The driver was arrested on suspicion of second-degree murder.
Officer Sanders had served with the Alhambra Police Department for eight months and previously served with the Long Beach Police Department for over a year. He is survived by his fiancée, two younger sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 154
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with murder