Indian River County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, November 21, 2025
Add to My HeroesTerri Jean Sweeting-Mashkow
Sergeant Terri Sweeting-Mashkow was shot and killed while serving an eviction notice at the 1100 block of Governors Way in Vero Beach at 9:02 a.m.
When three deputies and a locksmith entered the home at 8:42 a.m., a subject approached them in the entryway and fired at them. One deputy was struck in the shoulder before fleeing into the garage. Sergeant Sweeting-Mashkow was struck and killed at the scene. Another sergeant returned fire, wounding the shooter.
The locksmith, David Long, was critically wounded and succumbed to his wounds two days later. He was posthumously named an honorary deputy.
The suspect was transported to the hospital in critical condition and died two days later.
Sergeant Sweeting-Mashkow had served with the Indian River County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. She is survived by her husband, daughter, step-son, and mother.
Sergeant Sweeting-Mashkow was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 25 years
- Badge A900
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Shot and killed
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.