Virginia Department of Forestry, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1944
Add to My HeroesCharles Fletcher Waller
Forest Warden Charles Waller was struck and killed by a vehicle in Nansemond County while directing traffic on the Suffolk Highway (modern-day Route 58) near Magnolia at about 8:00 pm.
A forest fire in the Great Dismal Swamp had created a heavy fog of smoke in the area, and firefighters had laid hoses across the highway. Forest Warden Waller and another forestry patrolman had placed warning flags along the highway and put wood boards next to the fire hoses so cars could drive over them. A line of cars had formed as the patrolmen directed the vehicles through the area and over the hoses.
An impatient driver accelerated past the stopped cars and struck Forest Warden Waller as he yelled out to the driver to warn him about the hazards. He was transported to a hospital in Portsmouth, where he was pronounced dead.
The driver who struck him was charged with manslaughter.
Forest Warden Waller had served with the Virginia Department of Forestry for 15 months. He was survived by his wife, seven children, and 16 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Forest Warden Charles Fletcher Waller
Recent LODD Deaths
Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office, LA
EOW: January 21, 2026
Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte
Puerto Rico Police Department, PR
EOW: January 13, 2026
Zone Sergeant Steven W. Greene
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 24, 2025
Sergeant Frederick W. Scheidt, Jr.
New York State Police, NY
EOW: August 13, 2025
Trooper Mark A. Ondus
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 19, 2025
Police Officer Elijah Garretson
Copperas Cove Police Department, TX
EOW: January 11, 2026
Master Police Officer Donald Richard Gotthardt, Jr.
Fairfax County Police Department, VA
EOW: October 16, 2025
Police Officer Terry L. Bennett
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: January 7, 2026
Police Officer Stephen LaPorta
Uxbridge Police Department, MA
EOW: January 7, 2026