Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1864
Add to My HeroesJames Phillips
Sergeant James Phillips succumbed to stab wounds he received while attempting to arrest a man for violating local rules on July 7, 1864.
When Sergeant Phillips approached the subject on St. Francis Street near Royal Street in Mobile, the man drew a knife and stabbed Sergeant Phillips in the side before fleeing. Confederate soldiers in the area apprehended the subject.
Sergeant Phillips passed away from his wounds four days later on July 12, 1864.
The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Sergeant Phillips had served with the Mobile Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
He is buried in Magnolia Cemetery in Mobile, Alabama, in an unmarked grave.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Friday, July 8, 1864
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to five years
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Sergeant James Phillips
Recent LODD Deaths
Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office, LA
EOW: January 21, 2026
Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte
Puerto Rico Police Department, PR
EOW: January 13, 2026
Zone Sergeant Steven W. Greene
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 24, 2025
Sergeant Frederick W. Scheidt, Jr.
New York State Police, NY
EOW: August 13, 2025
Trooper Mark A. Ondus
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 19, 2025
Police Officer Elijah Garretson
Copperas Cove Police Department, TX
EOW: January 11, 2026
Master Police Officer Donald Richard Gotthardt, Jr.
Fairfax County Police Department, VA
EOW: October 16, 2025
Police Officer Terry L. Bennett
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: January 7, 2026
Police Officer Stephen LaPorta
Uxbridge Police Department, MA
EOW: January 7, 2026