Night Marshal John E. Jones

Night Marshal John E. Jones

Raton Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, June 11, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John E. Jones

Night Marshal John Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest men who were causing a disturbance inside a saloon.

Around 11:30 p.m., Watchman Jones responded to reports of loud and drunk men at the saloon. While attempting to place a few of the men under arrest, a man returned to the saloon and fired his gun, striking Watchman Jones in the head. He died around 3:00 a.m.

The men fled, but were apprehended. The shooter was transported to Las Vegas when men attempted to break him out of the Colfax County Jail and lynch him. He was sentenced to 99 years.

Night Marshal Jones was appointed night marshal in April 1903. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 10, 1903
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

arrest attempt, DIP, disturbance

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Night Marshal John E. Jones

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.