Patrolman Thomas Mulligan

Patrolman Thomas Mulligan

Long Island City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 10, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Mulligan

Patrolman Thomas Mulligan suffered fatal injuries when he was kicked by a horse while attempting to evacuate it from a burning horse stable.

Around 2:00 a.m, Patrolman Mulligan and his partner observed smoke coming from a stable at Jackson Avenue between Third and Fourth Street (present-day 49th and 50th Avenue). When Patrolman Mulligan ran inside the burning building and entered the stall of one of the horses, the horse kicked him in his stomach. He hit the side of the stall and stumbled out of the burning building. He was transported to the Second Precinct Station, where he passed away an hour later.

Patrolman Mulligan had served with the Long Island City Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

rescue, fire