Corporal Matthew Tyler "Ty" Snook

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Tyler "Ty" Snook

Corporal Grade One Ty Snook was shot and killed at the Karen L. Johnson Division of Motor Vehicles facility at 2230 Hessler Boulevard in New Castle.

Around 2:00 p.m., a man entered the DMV building and shortly thereafter approached Corporal Snook from behind while he was at the reception desk and shot him. After pushing a DMV employee out of the way, Corporal Snook was hit again. A responding New Castle County police officer arrived on the scene and shot the suspect.

The suspect died at an area hospital.

Corporal Snook was transported to Christiana Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Corporal Snook was working at the DMV in an overtime position and had served with the Delaware State Police for ten years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years, 9 months
  • Badge 1681

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

OT, ambush

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.