Corporal Marcial Rodriguez

Corporal Marcial Rodriguez

Citrus County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Marcial Rodriguez

Corporal Marcial Rodriguez suffered a fatal heart attack after completing his shift as a School Resource Officer at Crystal River High School at 3195 Crystal River High Drive in Crystal River.

On October 24, 2025, during his 15-hour shift, Corporal Rodriguez was involved in multiple incidents, including the pursuit of a student fleeing campus. He then oversaw crowd management and security for the Senior Night Football Game. When he returned home, he was unable to be resuscitated after suffering a cardiac event.

Corporal Rodrigues had served with the Citrus County Sheriff's Office for over 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 25 years, 2 months
  • Badge 301

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

School Resource Officer, pursuit