Patrolman John Henry Singleman

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Singleman

Patrolman John Singleman died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

The second wave of influenza in Chicago was first reported at the Great North Lakes Naval Training Station in North Chicago in September 1918. By mid-September, cases had increased significantly, indicating widespread infection in Chicago. Within the next two months, the virus killed 8,500 people in the Chicago area. The Chicago Police Department was tasked with enforcing health regulations implemented to prevent the spread of influenza and with performing its regular police duties.

Patrolman Singleman served with the Chicago Police Department for more than eight years and was assigned to the 3rd Police Precinct.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years, 9 months
  • Badge 767

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Monday, April 14, 1919

Spanish Influenza, communicable disease