Blount County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 2025
Add to My HeroesJustin Bradford Mowery
Deputy Sheriff Justin Mowery was killed in a single-vehicle crash at Miser Station Road and Vinegar Valley Road around 5:12 p.m.
Deputy Mowery was pursuing the driver of a stolen motorcycle who would not pull over when his patrol vehicle left the roadway and crashed into a utility pole. The motorcycle driver fled the scene.
The driver, who was a convicted felon, was later identified and arrested, and charged with evading arrest, resulting in the death of a law enforcement officer.
Deputy Mowery had served with the Blount County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his mother, brother, and uncles.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge E8
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.