Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, January 29, 1920
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Fetscher
Detective Sergeant John Fetscher died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The second wave of influenza in Chicago was first reported at the Great North Lakes Naval Training Station in North Chicago in September 1918. By mid-September, cases had increased significantly, indicating widespread infection in Chicago. Within the next two months, the virus killed 8,500 people in the Chicago area. The Chicago Police Department was tasked with enforcing health regulations implemented to prevent the spread of influenza and with performing its regular police duties.
Detective Sergeant Fetscher served with the Chicago Police Department for more than 23 years and was assigned to the Detective Bureau.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 23 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Saturday, January 17, 1920