Patrolman James Daniel McAuliffe

Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1918

Add to My Heroes

James Daniel McAuliffe

Patrolman James McAuliffe died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman McAuliffe became ill on duty while covering the Pine Hill and Federal Square beat on the night shift. He was taken to his home in the 640th block of Western Avenue, where he passed away two days later.

Patrolman McAuliffe served with the Lynn Police Department for more than four years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and three siblings.

He is buried at Saint Joseph's Cemetery in Lynn, Massachusetts.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 29, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza