Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918
Add to My HeroesAbraham Lincoln Grover
Patrolman Abraham Grover died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
He became ill on duty and was taken to his home on Magnolia Avenue, where he passed away due to complications.
Patrolman Grover served with the Lynn Police Department for 14 and a half years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
He is buried at Riverside Cemetery in Saugus, Massachusetts
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1918