Patrolman Frank A. Ondrak

Patrolman Frank A. Ondrak

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frank A. Ondrak

Patrolman Frank Ondrak died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

During the Influenza Pandemic, the Cleveland Division of Police was tasked with enforcing local health laws designed to stop the spread of influenza. Many of the new health laws prohibited public gatherings, closed private and public schools, banned public funerals, and required proper ventilation in public and private spaces. Many officers were also tasked as ambulance drivers to transport victims to and from hospitals. Patrolmen who were assigned as ambulance drivers responded to an average of 40 calls per shift.

Patrolman Ondrak served with the Cleveland Division of Police for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven siblings.

He is buried at Calvary Cemetery in Cleveland.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 691

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 3, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza