Watertown Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1918
Add to My HeroesDaniel Edward Igo
Patrolman Daniel Igo died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The Watertown Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.
Patrolman Igo served with the Watertown Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and four-year-old son. Patrolman Igo's wife died the following day due to complications of influenza. Patrolman Igo's son would recover from the Influenza and become a Watertown Police Officer in the late 1940s, retiring from the Watertown Police Department before his passing in 1975.
He is buried at Saint Patrick's Cemetery in Watertown next to his wife.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Monday, December 2, 1918