Butte Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 18, 1919
Add to My HeroesDennis Joseph Murphy
Patrolman Dennis Murphy died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic
On February 14, Patrolman Murphy finished his shift at the jailor's office and returned to his home. Later the same day, he telephoned the department to say that he was ill and suffering from Influenza. While recovering at his home in the 400 block of West Aluminum Avenue, pneumonia developed, and he died due to complications of influenza.
The Butte Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.
Patrolman Murphy served with the Butte Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
He is buried at Holy Cross Cemetery in Butte, Montana.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 22
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Friday, February 14, 1919