Patrolman Peter Walter Jost

Patrolman Peter Walter Jost

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Peter Walter Jost

Patrolman Peter Jost died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Jost became ill at his traffic post in Downtown Portland near the intersection of Fifth Street and Morrison Street. He was taken to Saint Vincent Hospital, where he died due to complications of influenza.

The Portland Police Bureau was tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.

Patrolman Jost served with the Portland Police Bureau for approximately one year. Patrolman Jost had resigned from the department for a new job in Pendleton, Oregon, a year earlier. He had recently rejoined the Portland Police Bureau three months earlier at the request of the Chief of Police. He was survived by his wife.

He is buried at Rose City Cemetery in Portland, Oregon.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Friday, October 18, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza