Holyoke Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames Welch
Patrolman James Welch died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The Holyoke Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.
Patrolman Welch served with the Holyoke Police Department for almost 12 years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
He is buried at Calvary Cemetery in Holyoke, Massachusetts.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 11 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Friday, December 13, 1918