Patrolman Charles L. Bender

Patrolman Charles L. Bender

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Bender

Patrolman Charles Bender died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

In August 1918, the first cases of influenza were reported in New York City, resulting in fewer than 31,600 deaths from the fall of 1918 until the final fourth wave in April 1920. The New York City Police Department's response to the pandemic was to enforce the health laws, including wearing masks and restricting large gatherings at churches, schools, and theatres, and to patrol hot spots and quarantine zones.

Patrolman Bender served with the New York City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, one child, father, and five siblings.

He is buried at All Faiths Lutheran Cemetery in Middle Village, New York.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Friday, September 27, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza