West Hazleton Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1918
Add to My HeroesOscar Schneider
Chief of Police Oscar Schneider died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
During the pandemic, Chief of Police Schneider was serving as the borough's Health Officer when their only health officer contracted influenza. As he was serving in both capacities, he became ill and was taken to his home on East Clay Avenue, where he died due to complications of influenza three days later.
The West Hazleton Borough Police Department was tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza and with performing its regular police duties.
Chief of Police Schneider served with the West Hazleton Borough Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
He is buried at Mountain View Cemetery in West Hazleton Borough.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Friday, October 25, 1918