Florida Department of Corrections, Florida
End of Watch Friday, August 15, 2025
Add to My HeroesJames Alexander Jackson
Correctional Officer James Jackson died after suffering from heat stroke while trying out for the Rapid Response Team - Special Operations Team at the Hardee Correctional Institution at 6901 FL-62 in Bowling Green.
After completing his standard physical fitness test around 9:50 a.m., Officer Jackson began to stumble and became incoherent. Rescue personnel immediately performed emergency measures, and he was transported to Advent Health Wauchuia. While intubated, he suffered a fatal heart attack and passed away at 5:50 p.m.
Officer Jackson had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for nine months.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke