Caldwell County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 4, 2026
Add to My HeroesAaron Armstrong
Deputy Constable Aaron Armstrong was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at Club Rodeo at 9515 North Lamar Boulevard in Austin.
At 1:59 a.m., Deputy Constable Armstrong, who was in uniform and identified himself as a peace officer, removed a subject from the club who was causing a disturbance. The subject pushed Deputy Armstrong and fled into the parking lot. The subject remained in the parking lot with a group of people and began shouting at Deputy Armstrong. When Deputy Armstrong attempted to arrest the man, the group prevented him from reaching the subject, who pulled out a gun and fired multiple times at Deputy Armstrong. Deputy Armstrong returned fire before he collapsed. One of the men in the group ran over Deputy Constable in his vehicle when he fled the scene.
Deputy Constable Armstrong was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The shooter, who had an extensive criminal record and was on probation, was apprehended, admitted his involvement, and was charged with capital murder. The driver was charged with assault of a peace officer.
Deputy Constable Armstrong had served with the Caldwell County Constable's Office - Precinct 3 for over one year and previously served with the Smithville Police Department. He is survived by his father, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 5 years, 2 months
- Badge 2305
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.