United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 2, 1938
Add to My HeroesLeonard Wade Lewis
Forest Ranger Leonard Wade Lewis was killed in a motor vehicle crash about seven miles north of Jimenez Springs, New Mexico.
At around 7:30 p.m., Ranger Lewis was traveling from his ranger station in the Santa Fe National Forest to Rio de Las Vacas. He was driving his department-issued pickup truck with a horse trailer. The pickup truck and trailer went off the road and rolled several times down an embankment. He was discovered the next morning, crushed underneath the vehicle.
Ranger Lewis was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations for fifteen years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location New Mexico
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 1, 1938
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Forest Ranger Leonard Wade Lewis
Recent LODD Deaths
Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office, LA
EOW: January 21, 2026
Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte
Puerto Rico Police Department, PR
EOW: January 13, 2026
Zone Sergeant Steven W. Greene
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 24, 2025
Sergeant Frederick W. Scheidt, Jr.
New York State Police, NY
EOW: August 13, 2025
Trooper Mark A. Ondus
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 19, 2025
Police Officer Elijah Garretson
Copperas Cove Police Department, TX
EOW: January 11, 2026
Master Police Officer Donald Richard Gotthardt, Jr.
Fairfax County Police Department, VA
EOW: October 16, 2025
Police Officer Terry L. Bennett
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: January 7, 2026
Police Officer Stephen LaPorta
Uxbridge Police Department, MA
EOW: January 7, 2026