Police Officer Frank Stone

Police Officer Frank Stone

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Frank Stone

Officer Frank Stone was shot and killed after he was attacked by a group of individuals near the intersection of Riverview Avenue and James Street.

Officer Stone responded to McLaughlin's Hall on James Street around midnight for a group of individuals who were being drunk and disruptive. He ordered that they leave and go home. About an hour later, Officer Stone was crossing Riverview Avenue at James Street when he was attacked by that same group of individuals. He was struck in the back of the head, which caused him to fall to the ground. As he fell, his scabbard twisted, causing his duty weapon to fall out onto his stomach. One of the suspects grabbed the weapon and shot Officer Stone in the stomach.

Officer Stone was transported to St. Margaret's Hospital, where he underwent an operation to remove the bullet. Officer Stone succumbed to his wounds at 12:25 pm. Before he died, he was able to give a full statement to the Chief of Police identifying his attackers.

The suspect who shot him was arrested and charged with fourth-degree manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison.

Officer Stone served the Kansas City Police Department for five months. He had recently appointed by the mayor at the request of a city council member. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two years

noise complaint, ambush

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer Frank Stone

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.