Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1896
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Noah
Police Officer George Noah was accidentally killed with his own service weapon while walking to the police department for roll call.
Shortly before 6 a.m., Officer Noah left his house and walked to the police department for roll call. While crossing a ravine, he slipped on the icy ground. As he rolled down the hill, his service weapon fell out of his scabbard. The gun fired, striking Officer Noah in the chest. He was found a short time later by a local firefighter.
Officer Noah had served with the Kansas City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Police Officer George Washington Noah
Recent LODD Deaths
Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office, LA
EOW: January 21, 2026
Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte
Puerto Rico Police Department, PR
EOW: January 13, 2026
Zone Sergeant Steven W. Greene
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 24, 2025
Sergeant Frederick W. Scheidt, Jr.
New York State Police, NY
EOW: August 13, 2025
Trooper Mark A. Ondus
New York State Police, NY
EOW: October 19, 2025
Police Officer Elijah Garretson
Copperas Cove Police Department, TX
EOW: January 11, 2026
Master Police Officer Donald Richard Gotthardt, Jr.
Fairfax County Police Department, VA
EOW: October 16, 2025
Police Officer Terry L. Bennett
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: January 7, 2026
Police Officer Stephen LaPorta
Uxbridge Police Department, MA
EOW: January 7, 2026