Night Marshal Lewis H. Jacobs

Night Marshal Lewis H. Jacobs

Shelton Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Lewis H. Jacobs

Night Marshal Lewis Jacobs succumbed to injuries he received when he was beaten outside a tavern on West Railroad Avenue in Shelton on August 23, 1936, around 1:00 a.m.

Marshal Jacobs was attempting to arrest two men for causing a disturbance when they attacked him. He was repeatedly hit with his blackjack and rendered unconscious. When his son came to his aid, he was also knocked unconscious.

Marshal Jacobs never recovered from his head injuries and died a week later.

Two men were arrested. Charges against the two men were dropped due to insufficient evidence when the attackers stated that they did not believe Marshal Jacobs was an officer. However, one of the men escaped jail before the trial and was given a year's suspended sentence for escape. Both men were in and out of jail in the next few years throughout the West Coast states.

Night Marshal Jacobs had served with the Shelton Police Department for two years and with the Mason County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 23, 1936
  • Weapon Blunt object; Blackjack
  • Offender Charges dropped

disorderly

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Night Marshal Lewis H. Jacobs

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.