Chief of Police Dougall MacKenzie

Alpena Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, June 21, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Dougall MacKenzie

Chief of Police Dougall MacKenzie succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while investigating an abandoned vehicle at the former Alpena Central High School in Alpena.

Chief MacKenzie noticed two men around a vehicle with Ohio license plates. When he approached the men, one of them fired, striking him in the neck. Chief MacKenzie was transported to McCrae Hospital in critical condition.

Two hours later, the brothers were apprehended and confessed to shooting Chief MacKenzie. However, they were wanted for killing a special detective working for a private company, and they were extradited to Ohio. They were both convicted; one was executed in 1927, and the other was sentenced to life in prison.

The bullet was unable to be removed from Chief Mackenzie's neck. On June 21, 1928, he passed away from complications from his gunshot wounds.

Chief MacKenzie was a United States Army Spanish-American War and WWI veteran and served as the chief of police for the Alpena Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 8, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

suspicious person, suspicious vehicle

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Chief of Police Dougall MacKenzie

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.