Coroner Solon Boydston

Coroner Solon Boydston

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Solon Boydston

Coroner Solon Boydston was killed around 7:30 p.m. when he fell into the path of a locomotive by a prisoner that he was escorting to jail in Orrville.

Coroner Boydston responded to complaints that individuals were stealing wood from a local business. The town marshal was occupied with the county fair, so he had deputized six officers to assist him, including Coroner Boydston. Under Ohio law, the office of coroner also gave him law enforcement powers. Coroner Boydston and another deputy arrested two suspects for the theft. As they were walking them to the jail, they had to cross the Cleveland, Akron, and Columbus railroad. Coroner Boydston and his suspect were waiting on an elevated platform to cross the tracks. At some point, Coroner Boydston fell off the platform onto the tracks, pulling his suspect with him. The locomotive struck both of them while on the tracks, instantly killing Boydston. The suspect survived with an amputated leg.

The suspect was re-arrested on the theft charge. The death investigation revealed that Boydston's death was accidental, and the suspect played no role in his death.

Coroner Boydston was a military veteran, having served with the 120th Ohio Volunteer Regiment during the American Civil War. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

arrest

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Coroner Solon Boydston

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.