Jacksonville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, October 16, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames Shirley Booth
Officer James Booth died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The Jacksonville Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.
Officer Booth served with the Jacksonville Police Department for less than 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
He is buried at Victory Methodist Church Cemetery in Manor, Georgia.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 7 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1918