Captain Lloyd M. Kincaid

Captain Lloyd M. Kincaid

Tacoma Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd M. Kincaid

Captain Lloyd Kincaid died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

The Tacoma Police Department had been tasked with enforcing local health laws to help prevent the spread of influenza, as well as performing their regular police duties.

Captain Kincaid served with the Tacoma Police Department for less than eight years. He was survived by his wife and two-year-old son. Captain Kincaid turned 29 years old the previous day.

He is buried at Sumner Cemetery in Sumner, Washington.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 16, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza