Barboursville Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1916
Add to My HeroesGeorge A Church
Town Marshal George Church was killed as he was attempting to arrest a group of bootleggers.
Shortly before daybreak, Marshal Church attempted to arrest four individuals for illegally transporting alcohol in the state. One of the suspects drew a revolver and shot Marshal Church twice. While he was on the ground, he was shot three more times. His body was discarded in a pile of weeds until he was discovered later that day.
Five individuals were arrested in connection with his murder. Four suspects were charged as accessories; three were released with time served, and the fourth was sentenced to one year. The suspect responsible for shooting Marshal Church was originally sentenced to death. His sentence was commuted to life in prison.
Prior to becoming the marshal for Barboursville, he had served as a lieutenant with the Huntington Police Department.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal George A Church
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: February 23, 2026