Mount Olive Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1906
Add to My HeroesArchibald McCollum Buchanan
City Marshal Archibald Buchanan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a father and son for being intoxicated and shooting their weapons around town.
Sometime in the afternoon of December 22, 1906, Marshal Buchanan stopped two individuals about a quarter mile from the Gulf and Ship Island (G&SI) railroad station. As Marshal Buchanan was trying to arrest them for being drunk and disorderly, one of the suspects drew a handgun and shot him three times. Buchanan was able to return fire and struck both of them, resulting in minor injuries.
Both suspects were arrested and charged with murder, although the son is the one who shot Marshal Buchanan. The father was acquitted of the crime. The son's trial was moved to a change of venue, and he was acquitted of the murder.
City Marshal Buchanan was survived by his wife and daughter.
He is buried in the Old McNair Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for City Marshal Archibald McCollum Buchanan
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, TX
EOW: February 23, 2026