Weakley County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, January 30, 2026
Add to My HeroesDerrick Bonham
Deputy Sheriff Derrick Bonham was shot and killed responding to a shots fired call.
Deputy Bonham was assisting the Martin Police Department on a call about gunfire at the Days Inn. Around 3:09 a.m., he tracked a driver of one of the vehicles reportedly involved in the shooting to the Pockets Gas Station at 821 University Street in Martin. When Deputy Bonham approached the driver, she opened her door and fired at Deputy Bonham. While he was on the ground, she walked up to him and shot him again.
Deputy Bonham was transported to Volunteer Community Hospital, where he passed away.
The suspect was apprehended.
Deputy Bonham was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Weakley County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 615
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.