St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 28, 1918
Add to My HeroesJoseph Oscar Roper
Jailer Oscar Roper died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Earlier in the week, an influenza outbreak had spread among prisoners and employees at the jail. Jailer Roper's death was the third death inside the jail in only hours after two prisoners died of complications of influenza. As a result of the outbreak, prisoners and employees at the jail were closely monitored for influenza symptoms.
Jailer Roper served in Law Enforcement for five years and previously served with the East Saint Louis Police Department prior to his appointment by the Sheriff to be the Jailer a year earlier. He was survived by his wife, four children, and his mother.
He is buried at Mount Hope Cemetery in Belleville, Illinois.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Saturday, November 23, 1918